Defenders of the Philippines

picture of captivity and picture of release form captivity

Cabanatuan Roster        

The following roster of Allied prisoners of war who were liberated the night of January 30, 1945, during the raid was known officially as the "Cabanatuan List." It was originally classified "secret" and remained so for years after World War II. The list has been copied from the original, which was compiled by the United States Sixth Army headquarters at Guimba within forty-eight hours of the raid. Names were misspelled and many ranks were incorrect. Apparently, several clerks attempted to procure necessary information from over 500 POWs who were confused, sick, or still in a state of shock. Several POWs gave the Philippines as their home address. Most of these men lived in the islands before the war. A few had families who were unable to evacuate during the Japanese invasion. 

NAMES HOME ADDRESS GIVEN
COLONELS  
Alfred Olivar (Chaplain) Washington, D.C.
James Duckworth, M.D. San Francisco, California
COMMANDER  
Lea Sartin Houma, Louisiana
LIEUTENANT COMMANDERS  
Jerry Steward Los Banos, Luzon
Robert Strong, Jr. Arlington, Massachusetts
Hjalalmar Erickson Los Angeles, California
LIEUTENANT COLONELS  
Albert Fields (or Fralds) Coffeyville, Kansas
William Galos none listed
Robert Johnston Columbus, Georgia
Edward Kallus Caldwell, Texas
Donald Sawtelle Corpus Christi, Texas
Thomas Wilson Little Rock, Arkansas
James Green Mt. Bontoc, Luzon
MAJORS  
William Knoblock Camarenes Sur, Luzon
Stephen Sitter Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Robert Hill Manila, Luzon
Paul Wing Lexington, Kentucky
Ralph Hubbard Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
John Borneman Niagara Falls, New York
Emil Reed Dallas, Texas
CAPTAINS  
Robert Roseveare Manila, Luzon
Wilson McNeill Lawton, Oklahoma
Bertram Bank Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Matt Dobrinic Taylor Springs, Illinois
Robert Lewis Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Robert Whiteley Palo Alto, California
Jules Yates Scranton, Pennsylvania
Frederick Amos Humboldt, Kansas
Curtis Burson Denver, Colorado
John Dugan Melton, Massachusetts
Robert Duncan San Francisco, California
Lloyd Floyd Enterprise, Oregon
Jules Gates Scranton, Pennsylvania
Ralph Hibbs Oskaloosa, Iowa
Charles Katz Oak Park, Illinois
Ben King Austin, Texas
Raymond Knapp San Antonio, Texas
Charles Leasum Stergon Bay, Wisconsin
Robert Sly Eugene, Oregon
James Trippe Los Angeles, California
Dallas Vinette Tarts, New Mexico
John Lucas Washington, D.C.
Caryl Piccotte Oakland, California
Denton Rees Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Donald Robins Detroit, Michigan
Homer Colman Grand Junction, Colorado
FIRST LIEUTENANTS  
Seaton Foley San Rafeal, California
Francis Lunnie Concord, Vermont
Walter Stone Chicago, Illinois
George Kane Atlanta, Georgia
Hugh Kennedy (Chaplain) Scarsdale, New York
Merle Musselman, M.D. Nebraska City, Nebraska
Herbert Ott Wheaton, Illinois
Earl Baumgardner Yonkers, New York
Knut Engerset San Pedro, California
George Green Auburn, Alabama
Issac Lavictaire Pigean, Michigan
Alma Salm Oakland, California
Emmet Manson Worthington, Minnesota
Eugene Okeefe South Orange, New Jersey
SECOND LIEUTENANTS  
Frank Burgess San Diego, California
Donald Miller South Gate, California
Daniel Limpert Albuquerque, New Mexico
Charles Fox, Sr. Oakland, California
Ambrose Wangler Graveport, Ohio
Jerome Triolo El Paso, Texas
Edward Thomas Grand Rapids, Michigan
John Temple Pittsfield, Massachusetts
Willard Smith Altadena, California
Melvin Johnston Long Beach, California
Richard Hedreck Manila, Luzon
William Haines Waynesburg, Pennsylvania
Buerly Gibbon Marshall, Michigan
William Gentry Harrodsburg, Kentucky
William Duncan Pelahatchia, Mississippi
Calude Daniel Bogalusa, Louisiana
Clifton Chamberlain Marlin, Texas
Robert Burke Quebec, Canada
Jarry Brown Brownsburg, Indiana
Raymond Bliss none listed
William Romme Terre Haute, Indiana
John Zimmerman Lynchburg, Virginia
Jack Jennings Sausalito, California
Tony Wheeler Seagraves, Texas
WARRANT OFFICERS  
Grover Gilbert Ludlow, Illinois
James Pfeiffer Buffalo, New York
Ralph Ellis San Antonio, Texas
Eric Lundblad San Francisco, California
James Shimel Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
SERGEANTS  
Stanley Bronk Seattle, Washington
Dale Lawton Mineral Point, Wisconsin
Marvin Laycock Libertyville, Illinois
Orville Drummond Clovis, New Mexico
George Clow Omaha, Illinois
Damon Howard Norway, Minnesota
John Batcheler Ashland, Oregon
Harold Beasley Timpson, Texas
Donald Bridges Emeryville, California
David Chavez Albuquerque, New Mexico
Nathan Cleaves Portland, Maine
Earnest Clements Wrens, Georgia
Richard Craycroft Vine Grove, Kentucky
Frederick Crocker Spartanburg, South Carolina
George Darling Deming, New Mexico
Wilber Disosway Hampton, Virginia
John Kelly (Sergeant Major) San Diego, California
Archibeque Esperidion Albuquerque, New Mexico
Julius Farrell San Diego, California
Jack Fogerson Clovis, New Mexico
Virgil Ford Memphis, Texas
Walter French Hardy, Arkansas
Fred Gaston San Francisco, California
Samuel Goldy Gloucester City, New Jersey
Cecil Heflin Lake, Mississippi
Elmer Howell not given
Everett Keyes Concord, New Hampshire
Joseph Knapp Fairport Harbor, Ohio
William Lambert Fort Meyers, Florida
Sylvester Lane New Port, Kentucky
Burney Machovic Ridgefield Park, New Jersey
Lewis Taylor Phoenix, Arizona
Roy Smith Pelly, Texas
Austin Rogers Florence, South Carolina
Hassel Short Whitesboro, Texas
Alma Owen Salt Lake City, Utah
Charles Novak Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Richard Neault Adams, Massachusetts
Charles Mortimer Crowe, Virginia
Leon Tice, Jr. Odgenburg, Pennsylvania
Harry Pinto Mount View, California
Clifton Copeland Indianola, Mississippi
Kenneth Mize Beattie, Kansas
Milo Folson none listed
Edward Witmer, Jr. Stansburg, Pennsylvania
Gerald Wagner Rapid City, South Dakota
Charles Walker  Springfield, Illinois
Leon Swindell Tifton, Georgia
William Thamos Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Robert Doyle none listed
George Dunn  Riverside, California
Abie Abraham Manila
Ermon Addington Harrison, Idaho
Louis Albin San Antonio, Texas
Robert Baker Valdosta, Georgia
Floyd Barnhardt Chicago, Illinois
Chester Brown Trenton, Missouri
Julian Brown Madison, Florida
Edward Burns Bowman, North Dakota
Roger Campbell Marble, New Mexico
William Claxton Los Angeles, California
Floyd Cooney New Castle, Indiana
John Culp State Line, Mississippi
Jacob Dusich Queson, Philippines
Roy Gatewood Elijah, Missouri
Leonard Gibbs Willis, Texas
Harold Glass Long Beach, California
Clinton Goodbla West Wind, Iowa
Robert Gulce Heflin, Louisiana
Frederick Guth Whitmore, California
George Gwin Dubuque, Iowa
Almer Hannah Liberty, Missouri
Arthur Harrison Fresno, California
Roy Hoblet Fayetteville, Arkansas
Oliver Hoover Huntington Park, California
Robert Howe, Jr. Batavia, New York
Melvin Johnson Biggs, California
Gust Katrones Manila
Marcos Keithley Oakford, Illinois
Walter Ruig San Roque, Luzon
John Ryan Baltimore, Maryland
Lavergne Ritchie Trenton, Illinois
Calvin Rhoades Wolfe City, Texas
Everett Reyes Concord, New Hampshire
D. C. Raines Bonifay, Florida
Frederick Rabin Long Beach, California
Arnold King Hutchinson, Kansas
Togan Kinnison Lincoln, Nebraska
William Kippen Cleveland, Ohio
Charles Kyllo Salt Lake City, Utah
Stanislaus Malor Salem, Massachusetts
Charles Mokewen Ithaca, New York
Paul McKinley Portland, Oregon
Eldred McPherson Fortuna, California
Edward Miller Hagerstown, Maryland
Walter Miller Los Angeles, California
Darvin Patrick Hummelstown, Pennsylvania
Alfred Pharr Jasper, Texas
Charles Quinn Dayton, Ohio
Donald Smith Boulder, Colorado
Henry Staples Binghamton, New York
Blake Vanlandingham Crosses, Arkansas
Art Vico Crockett, California
Stanley Wallace Sikestown, Missouri
Frederick Walther Provo, Utah
Finas Williams Washington, D.C.
William Smith San Diego, California
Milton Englin Seattle, Washington
Eugene Commander Sand Diego, California
Harry Arnold Liberty, Missouri
CORPORALS  
Millard Basinger Pomona, California
Lloyd Blanchard Port Arthur, Texas
William Davis Medford, Oregon
Hugh Branch Cut Bank, Montana
Cecil Hay Marlin, Texas
Alfred Taube Omaha, Nebraska
Patrick Bryne Chicago, Illinois
Paul Nateswa Seama, New Mexico
William Peterson Lake Park, Iowa
Richard Scott Helena, Montana
Gareth Reed Walla Walla, Washington
Ray Wilson Long Beach, California
Deno Zucca Pocahontas, Illinois
Neil Piovino Chicago, Illinois
Edward Berry Topango, California
Dennis Rainwater Paris, Arkansas
Max Greenburg none listed
Meil Jovina none listed
Glen Hagstrom Spokane, Washington
Richard Chapman Guilford, Connecticut
Quentine Devore Wray, Colorado
Ted Easton Venice, California
Paul Gernandt Davenport, Iowa
John Reiff Glen Ullin, North Dakota
Frank Potyral Grand Rapids, Michigan
Fred Schumm Staten Island, New York
Edward Seaman Middleport, New York
Carl Stuard Walthill, Nebraska
Roy Terry Bakersfield, California
Karl Tobey Fallon, Nevada
Rufus Turnbow Konawa, Oklahoma
Albert Parker Demin, New Mexico
PRIVATES FIRST CLASS  
Lloyd Anderson Everett, Washington
Richard Barnes San Antonio, Texas
Louis Barry Louisville, Kentucky
Eugene Clark Lincoln, Nebraska
David Coull Atlantic City, New Jersey
James Cowan Fullerton, California
Howard Hall Haleyville, Alabama
Allen Gutridge Baker, Oregon
Spiriano Greigo Albuquerque, New Mexico
John Gordon Chicago, Illinois
Frank Franchini Albuquerque, New Mexico
John Dugan Springfield, Ohio
Lawrence Hall Jellico, Tennesse
Joseph Henry Kelso, Washington
Raymond Holland Deland, Florida
Louis Macholl Marcellus, New York
Robert Paco Greenville, South Carolina
George Parrott Bryan, Ohio
Don Robertson Ardmore, Oklahoma
Roy Jones, Sr. Visalia, California
Samuel Korrocks Oakland, California
J. B. Miller Brownwood, Texas
Pat Parker Caliun, Oklahoma
Carroll Sherman Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Field Reed, Sr. Harrodsburg, Kentucky
Ralph Rodrigues Bernalilla, New Mexico
William Shuits Corsicana, Texas
Ted Thomas Mangum, Oklahoma
Robert Unger Berkley Springs, West Virginia
John West Roswell, New Mexico
Louis Zeliz Chicago, Illinois
Dale Forrest Richmond, California
Jack Ostrom Miles City, Montana
Samuel Horrocks Oakland, California
Sipriano Srugo none listed
Robert Strasters Salt Lake City, Utah
Lester Vitek Chelsea, Iowa
Peter Soppoknerky none listed
Lorne Cox Medford, Oregon
Harold Amos Afton, Iowa
Richard Beck Atlanta, Georgia
Clarence Bower Mount Sterling, Ohio
Paul Browning Princeton, New Jersey
Preston Bryant Blue Springs, Nebraska
Benjamin Cabreiro Hilo, Hawaii
Carl Carlson Bronx, New York
Julius Cobb Colorado Springs, Colorado
Sidney Coy Louisville, Kentucky
Robert Decker Omaha, Nebraska
Cecil Easiley Houston, Texas
Claude Gibbons Tracy, California
Herbert Herzog Akron, Ohio
Charles Jensen Chicago, Illinois
Vernice Kauffman Fayetteville, Pennsylvania
Norman Lev Chicago, Illinois
Sanford Locke Suffolk, Virginia
George McHale East Saint Louis, Illinois
John Moores Woodbine, Iowa
Winthrop Pinkham Dover, New Hampshire
William Rieck Utica, Michigan
William Seckinger Lilly, Pennsylvania
Ernesto Serrani Coyote, New Mexico
Jeff Smith McCrory, Arkansas
Donald Snyder Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Marshall Stoutenburgh Kelly Corners, New York
Ira Taylor Lexington, Texas
Joseph Thibeault Lawrence, Massachusetts
Foch Tixtier Albuquerque, New Mexico
Charles Tupy Waucoma, Iowa
Dale Vonlinger Mansfield, Illinois
Grandison Vroman Ithaca, New York
Eugene Watson Tucson, Arizona
Ben Williams Espanola, New Mexico
Benjamin Williams Crandall, Mississippi
Chester Easton Englewood, California
Fred Vinton Jackson, Michigan
Herman Silk Isable, South Dakota
Lawdell Yates Collidge, Arizona
Thomas Wood Detroit, Michigan
Frank Wilson Salinas, California
PRIVATES  
Herman Ancelet Basco, Illinois
John Bailey Chicago, Illinois
Lellon Barnes Carrizoao, New Mexico
Archie Bellair, Jr. Port Neches, Texas
Merwyn Chenoweth Grass Valley, California
Lawrence Courtney Monroe, Wisconsin
Carno Elkins Tuskaloosa, Oklahoma
Eugene Evers Dyersville, Iowa
Travis Flowers Scranton, North Carolina
Thomas Gorman, Jr. Elsayundo, California
William Harrison Bozeman, Montana
Dean Henderson Gooding, Idaho
Charles Hickey Portland, Oregon
James Hildebrand Chicago, Illinois
Arthur Hilshorst Mt. Washington, Ohio
John McCarthy Henly, Ohio
Vernon Jones Alameda, California
Willie Jornogin Peoria, Illinois
William Kirkpatrick Eugene, Oregon
Walter Lawrence Sioux City, Iowa
Clarence Mitchell Huntsville, Texas
Lee Moore St. Joseph, Missouri
James Ogg Los Angeles, California
Jack Peak Leonard, Texas
Felix Peterek Yuma, Arizona
Edgar Peters Lake Park, Iowa
Robert Ross Coffeyville, Kansas
Jesus Santos Hebberville, Texas
Edward Searkey Lynn, Massachusetts
George Sharpshire Scottsville, Kentucky
Carl Smith Oakland City, Indiana
Ralph Spinelli Sewickley, Pennsylvania
Joseph Stanford Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
George Steiner Loomis, California
Melvin Baxter Mangum, Oklahoma
Joe Chavez Belen, New Mexico
Bruce Choate Little Rock, Arkansas
William Duncan Troutsville, Virginia
Elbert Easterwood Weatherford, Texas
John Elms Shafter, California
Alfred Farrell  East Rockaway, New York
Burnise Fay Albuquerque, New Mexico
Nelson Fonseca San Jose, California
Gordon Fultz Cresson, Pennsylvania
Dale Gilbert Ashton, Illinois
Virgil Greenaway Old Hickory, Tennessee
Lloyd Jackson Holcomb, Missouri
Troy Holt Fayetteville, Arkansas
Farley Hall Huntington, West Virginia
Edward Johnson Chicago, Illinois
Herman Kelier Pineola, North Carolina
Richard Kellog Salinas, California
William Lash Willoughby, Ohio
Gerome Leek Marshall, California
Vincent Lemely Livingston, Montana
J. M. Lillard Caddo, Oklahoma
Joseph Limbauch Orosso, Michigan
Chester McGlosson Latonia, Kentucky
Peter Connacher Portland, Oregon
Sam Sina Roseada, New Mexico
James Turner Varnado, Louisiana
Macario Villaloboz Rapid City, South Dakota
William Warren Wichita, Kansas
Buster Wilkerson Deming, New Mexico
Lawrence William Glendive, Montana
James York Syracuse, New York
Edward Gordon Jackson, Mississippi
James Newman Fort Worth, Texas
Don Adams Ariesa, New Mexico
William Alhschwede Thayer, Nebraska
John Alford Pensacola, Florida
Uriah Ash Fairmount, West Virginia
William Baker Oakland, California
Lee Bennett Mound City, Missouri
Russel Boatwright Colorado Springs, Colorado
Robert Body Detroit, Michigan
James Boyle Joshua, Texas
John Braunberger Portland, Oregon
Charles Buchanan Vicksburg, Mississippi
Joe Burks Dumas, Texas
Ben Chavez Soboyeto, New Mexico
Harold Mernmier Chicago, Illinois
Norman Moen none listed
Roy Morris Covington, Kentucky
Henry Peontek Springfield, Illinois
Breed Phillips Tangipahoa, Louisana
Loren Pierce Princeton, Minnesota
Peter Prinat Cleveland, Ohio
Ira Pitts Shawnee, Kansas
Earl Quay Springfield, Missouri
Frank Rawlinson Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Lawrence Robinson Wayland, Kentucky
Marvel Ross Syracuse, New York
Alfredo Sanchez Clayton, New Mexico
Joe Schneider Los Angeles, California
Lamar Wilkinson Provo, Utah
Clarence Warton Laredo, Texas
Oliver Wetzel Spencer, Iowa
Joseph Wengronowitz Chicago, Illinois
James Teel Texarkana, Texas
William King, Sr. Red Bay, Alabama
Willis Vincent Klamath Falls, Oregon
Philip Rohde Hamden, Connecticut
U.S. NAVY ENLISTED MEN  
P/C John Walker Vandergrift, Pennsylvania
LM 1/C William Thompson Garott, Kansas
CBM Walter Kain Baltimore, Maryland
C/R Ralph Ham Zambales, Philippines
CTM Everett Dillard Cavite, Philippines
F 1/C Ralph Taylor LaFollette, Tennessee
GM 3/C George Tarkanish Youngstown, Ohio
M/M 1/C Delbert Sparks Louisville, Kentucky
C/QM Martin Seliga Fitchburg, Massachusetts
F 2/C Melvin Moritz Sedro-Wooley, Washington
CMM Robert Monrow Monterey, California
CY Max McCoy San Luis Obispo, California
WT 2/C Orvin Kringler Westend, Iowa
Bernard Holen none listed
CMM Fern Boaz Glencoe, Kentucky
S 1/C Lynn Brotherson none listed
F 2/C Joseph Burke San Francisco, California
QM 1/C Clovis McAlpio Gilmer, Texas
Charles Kelly  Camarines Sur, Philippines
Joseph Herron Preston, Iowa
CMM Robert Pitchford Long Beach, California
SK 1/C John Burtz Farrell, Pennsylvania
F 2/C William Girard Ashland Den, Kentucky
CM 1/C Clarence Hall  Grand Crossing, Florida
Pay Clerk Paul Jackson Long Beach, California
B 2/C Paul Kelsey Suffern, New York
CBM Thomas Kreiger Spring City, Pennsylvania
CY James McCarthy New York City
1/C PO J.E.A. Morin Danvers, Massachusetts
CMM Ernest Rickett Shanghai, China
CBM Harry Stefl Pasay, Philippines
EM 2/C Virgil Wemmer Salinas, California
CGM Harry Willis  Hamilton, Ohio
AC MM Carl Silverman Wareham, Massachusetts
GM 1/C Thomas Slater Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
U.S. MILITARY--RANK OR BRANCH NOT LISTED  
Thomas Mason, Jr. Elkland, Pennsylvania
Otis Bills Phoenix, Arizona
John Cook, Jr. San Marco, Texas
George Distel Washington, D.C.
Kenneth Gorden Merrifield, Minnesota
Albert Hayes Lawrenceburg, New Mexico
Olin Johnson Clovis, New Mexico
Alfred Jolley Safian, California
Ira Jeffries Marlington, West Virginia
Jearuld Drown San Diego, California
U.S. CIVILIANS  
Edward Normandy, Jr. Manila
Osborne Jones  none listed
Hugh Keays Cleveland Heights, Ohio
George Weedon Elberton, Washington
Max Wait North Little Rock, Arkansas
Theodore Rosenberg Easton, Pennsylvania
Raymond Osborne Dayton, Texas
Leonard Menges Manila
Frank Ellsworth Long Beach, California
William Fossoth Pampanga, Philippines
Ray Fouts (or Fouth) Manila
Hale Hutchins Salt Lake City, Utah
Clyde Jenkins Bellflower, California
Jesse Light Manila
Wotden Clark Wisconsin
Vernon Booth Manila
Mason Blair Onawa, Iowa
Robert Bary Orlando, Florida
Dean Albee Eureka, Montana
Joseph Embree Silver Springs, Missouri
J.W. Georgenton Los Angeles, California
John Huntley Manila (Hope, Arkansas)

 

 This document was given to the ADBC Museum from the files of the ADBC. The document as given to us is available as Cabanatuan Roster in pdf form. This roster may not be complete. There may be other rosters available online.  The ADBC Museum strives to provide as much information as possible, but due to time limitations the rosters may not be entirely inclusive. Roger Mansell's website has a more comprehensive index.