Defenders of the Philippines

picture of captivity and picture of release form captivity

34th Pursuit Squadron Roster        

  1. Pagel
  2. Knackstead
  3. Johnson
  4. Chestnut

34th Pursuit Squadron, (INT)

Roster of Platoons

(February 26, 1942)

First Platoon: Lt. Raker, Robb, Knackstead, Sgt. Kocsis, Runner-Pvt. Schooley (Cawthon) (3 Officers-50 enlisted men)

Ashby (Absk)       O'Bryan            Smith            Flores, J.        Craig
Norman                Biediger           Moore            Schrader        Jones, EE
Ross                    Fisher              Boepple         Foster            Flores, B.
Winslow               Carnes             Carson          Garcia            Bruaw
Sherr                   Riley                Robertson      Callahan         Knight
Flesher                Broeker (Died)   Blair              Hinrich           Edwards
Lehman                Aguilar             Cohen            Britt              Hill
Browning              Long (Absk)      Schwartz       Poovey          Mattox
Beck                    Bulit                 Toye             Conaway
Colson                 Bass                Culbertson      Brill

Second Platoon: Lt. Pagel, Sgt. Casey, Runner-Sgt. Mullins (1 Officer-36 enlisted men) (37)

Gilbert            Leon                Cocklin                Johnson, JL        Garrison
Smetts           Fredighi            Harrell                 Cooper               High   
Colvert (Died)   Dunbar            Johnson, JJ          Toreson              Diez 
Doyle              Davis               Mayfield               Woody               Gordon 
Thompson       McFarland, H.   Getchius (Absk)   Pierce                Becker 
Graves            Actis, H.          Sweeney              Haag                  Lobe (Absk)  
Howard           McDavitt           Combest              Hondyshell         Vaile 

Third Platoon: Lt. Gaskel, Coleman, Patrick, Sgt. Spanovich-Runner (3 Officers-43 enlisted men)

Fipps            Dominick            Merchant               Felsher                Miller, KR (Died)
Dean            Mortimer             Lewis                    Fishel (Absk)        Landrus
Nelberger      Johnson, VQ       Bailey (Absk)        Williamson            Buchner
Lawrence      Jones, CM          Pheil                     Blaylock (Died)      Cannady 
Jones, MT     Bandt                 King                     Roberts (Absk)       Toycen (Died)
Reynolds       Bence                Cavett, JD             Richard                 Herbeck 
Peterson       Whitmore            Owens                 Deutcher (Absk)  
Diaz             Young                  Barnes                Betts, EC
Galloway       Rees                   Begley                Cota 

Fourth Platoon: Lt. Nicol, Sgt. Malpass-Runner-Sullivan (1 Officer-13 enlisted men) (5 EM. Att)

Whitinghill        Cavett, CE            Henry        Crown            Wallace
Dawson            Coleman (Absk)    Pocius       Bulkowski      Buffone   
Van Liere          Kiewell                 Bourne       Doerfler         Papienuk
                                                                    Wittich          Brock  

Headquarters Platoon

Headquarters

Capt. Wray        C.O.            Hewgley        1st Sgt.                      
Capt. Shapiro     Med            Gage             Orderly Room
Lt. Henry            Arm            Windham       C.P.                            
Lt. Carter            C.P.            Schattel        Supply
Lt. Hankin           Mess          Gertson         Arm
                                            Sigler            C.P.T.
                                            Millikin          Tele Rep
                                            Johnson, NL  Arm   
                                            Finnigan        Arm
                                            Fields            Tele Rep
                                            Kincade         Runner
                                            Frieze            Runner
                                            Gilliland          Runner
                                            Keenan          Runner
                                            Vaughn          C.P.T.
                                            Bryant           Barber
                                            Miller             Runner  
                                            Campbell       Runner
                                            Lemke          Orderly Room
                                            Dillon             Arm  
                                            Pocius           PT

AB SK

Lt. Jennings
Lt. Paulger
De La Rosa
Franklin

Chandler
Sharp
Marshall

Gurganus

Drivers

O’Neal
Bagwell

Guard

Taylor
Masters (Rabbit)
Shepard (Robertson)
Lee (Absk)
Murphy

Medical Men

Hunt
Berlin
Davidson

Radio

Cott
Cawthorn (Schooley)
Cantrell
Bahr

Cooks

Hardy
Godby
Batson
Betts, Sr.
Hamilton
Brown
Carr
Cobb
Vaile
Kuhlman
Oatman
Cummins
Ellsworth
Rabbit
Schmidt
Dickey
Duncan
Cox
Morrell

D.S.

Wilson
Youmans (Died)
Brozovich
Garrison, AJ
Marshall
, AL

Hudson
(Died)
Weatherford (Died)
Johnston
Connell
Lt. Brown (Aust.)
Lt. Baker (Hosp.)
Lt. McDaniels (Aust.)
Lt. Bryant
Lt. Crosland (Aust.)

Arrest

Weiss

Camp Supply

Near Bass

This document was given to the ADBC Museum from the files of the ADBC. The document as given to us is available as 34th Pursuit Squadron in pdf form. This roster may not be complete. There may be other rosters available online.  The ADBC Museum strives to provide as much information as possible, but due to time limitations the rosters may not be entirely inclusive. Roger Mansell's website has a more comprehensive index.