Defenders of the Philippines

picture of captivity and picture of release form captivity

21st Pursuit Squadron Roster


This document was given to the ADBC Museum from the files of the ADBC. This roster is from 1995 and may not be complete. There may be other rosters available online. The document as given to us is available as 21st Pursuit Squadron in pdf form.

The 21st Pursuit was a Special Operations Squadron active from February 1, 1940 to April 2, 1946. The men in this squadron were originally stationed in California, first at Moffett Field and then at Hamilton Field, after which they were sent to the Philippines on November 1, 1941. From this time until the fall of Bataan on April 9, 1942, the men served on Luzon, initially at Nichols Field and later at the Bataan Airfield. The squadron was decimated during the Battle of the Philippines, although survivors went on to fight as infantrymen during the Battle of Bataan.

21 PURSUIT SQUADRON

1995

 Dr. Brenner Wm. R.
1006 State St.
Larned, KS. 67550-2154
 
Baits Wm. V.
1600 Finney Rd.
Weatherford, TX. 76086
 
Catchings Virgil (wife)
102 Forest Dr. Ruby
Seguin, TX. 78155
(210) 303-6850
 
Clifton Ansel H.
417 Ester Blvd.
Nacogdoches, TX. 75964
(409) 564-8694
 
Cobb John C.
601) Calumet Rd.
Amarillo, TX. 79106
(806) 355-4702
 
Court Julian C. (Buster)
(wife) Mildred
2314 W. Bend Dr.
Stafford, TX. 77477
(713) 499-1423)
 
Lt. Col. Cowgill John
(wife) Johnsie
13613 SE 43rd St.
Bellevue, WA. 98006-2227
 
Davault Leamon J.
163 N. Imperial
Denison, TX. 75020-3574
Davis G. T.
Rt Box 56
Dekalb, TX. 75559-9606
 
Donohoe Jack (wife) Fern
2223 W. Garland Ave.
Spokane, WA. 99205
 
Ernst Norman L (wife) Ruth
119 Charing Cross Ln.
San Antonio, TX. 78227
Tel: unlisted
 
Giantonio Dominick (atchd)
1107 Cambridge Ct.
Longwood, FL. 32779-5706
 
Gregory Hubert W.
3014 Ave. B.
Snyder, TX. 79549
 
Hunt Raymond C.
Lt. Col. (wife) Norma
618 Bailey Ave.
San Antonio, TX.
(210) 534-9470
 
Lilly Bryce L.
(wife) Virginia
6430 NE l53rd
Bothell. WA. 98011
 
Mayhue Frank Luther
4314 Bell #2
Houston, TX.
VA Hosp 77023
(713) 794-8271
 
McGuire Omar L.
(wife) Lucy-Lee
2850 Alder
Eugene, OR. 97405
 
Miller Jack W.
(wife) Lida
7396 Gillett Rd. NW
Rapid City, MI. 49676
(616) 331-4614
 
Miller Robert L.
1200 E. Central #72
Sutherlin, OR. 97479
 
Pack Okey D.
1205 Elm St.
Huntington,WV 25701
 
Ruse Carl R.
1403 Crescent Dr.
Odessa, TX. 79761
 
Sedler Joseph
69530 Dillon Rd. oFc 1
Desert Hot Springs.
CA. 92240-9323
 
Sly Allen N.
705 6th Ave NE
Valley City, ND 58072
 
Tennyson Leslie W.
571 Hermit Falls Dr.
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
 
Thrasher John H.
1315 Granite Hills Dr.
El Cajon CA. 92019
(619) 588-6920
Served in Java
 
Turner Harry (atchd)
600 S.E. 103rd Ave
Vancover, WA. 98664
 
Walker John M.
21 Golf Pl. #7
Pagosa Springs,CO.81147
Ward Joseph A.
(wife) Alice
451 Gilbert Lane
San Antonio, TX. 78213
(512) 344-3658
 
PILOTS
Col Donalson Jack
2611 Eisenhauer Rd.
Apt 1102
San Antonio, TX. 78213
(210) 826-5924
 
Grashio Samuel C. (Col)
(wife) Dee
1314 West Cliff Pl. #64
Spokane, WA. 99204
(509) 838-3560
7795 Eureka Rd.
Sagle ID. 83860
(208) 263-2494
 
Col Morehead James B.
(wife) Betty
485 Sonoma Mt. Rd.
Petaluma, CA. 94952
(707) 769-0407
Served in Java
 
Williams Augustus F.Jr.
(wife) Betty
511 Eleuthera Lane
Indian Harbour, FL.32937
(305) 773-1364
POST WAR PILOTS
 
Cowgill
Hunt

The Nurses and Their Hometowns

Navy Nurse Corps Prisoners of War

  1. Chief Nurse Laura Mae Cobb, Wichita, Kansas
  2. Mary F. Chapman, Chicago, Illinois
  3. Bertha R. Evans, Portland, Oregon
  4. Helen C. Gorzelinski, Omaha, Nebraska
  5. Mary Rose Harrington, Elk Point, South Dakota
  6. Margaret A. Nash, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
  7. Goldia “Goldie” A. O’Haver, Hayfield, Minnesota
  8. Eldene E. Paige, Lomita, California
  9. Susie J. Pitcher, Des Moines, Iowa
  10. Dorothy Still, Long Beach, California
  11. Edwina Todd, Pomona, California

Civilian Nurses Imprisoned with the Navy Nurses

  1. Helen G. Grant, Scottish nurse
  2. Basilia Torres Steward, wife of an American

Navy Nurse Corps Evacuee from the Philippine Islands

  1. Ann Bernatitus, Exeter, Pennsylvania

Army Nurse Corps Prisoners of War

  1. Maude Campbell Davison, Washington, D.C.
  2. Josephine May “Josie” Nesbit, Parlin, Colorado
  3. Mina A. Aasen, Minot, North Dakota
  4. Louise M. Anschicks, Mendota, Illinois
  5. Phyllis J. Arnold, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  6. Agnes D. Barne(?), Orange, Texas
  7. Clara Mae "Bickie" Bickford, Tivoli, Texas
  8. Earlyn "Blackie" Black, Groesbeck, Texas
  9. Ethel "Sally" L. Blaine, Bible Grove, Missouri
  10. Ruby G. Bradley, Spencer, West Virginia
  11. Hattie R. Brantley, Jefferson, Texas
  12. Minnie L. Breese, Arlington Heights, Illinois
  13. Myra V. Burris, San Antonio, Texas
  14. Helen "Cassie" Cassiani, Bridgewater, Massachusetts
  15. Beatrice E. Chambers, Manila, Philippine Islands
  16. Edith M. Coms, Cleveland, Ohio
  17. Mildred "Millie" Dalton, Jefferson, Georgia
  18. Kathryn L. Dollason(?), Augusta, Georgia
  19. Sallie P. Durrett, Louisville, Kentucky
  20. Bertha "Charlie" Dworsky, Halletsville, Texas
  21. Dorcas E. Easterling, Abbot, Texas
  22. Magdalena Eckman, Pine Grove, California
  23. Eula R. Fails, Houston, Texas
  24. Adele F. Foreman, Masten, Pennsylvania
  25. Earleen Allen, Chicago, Illinois
  26. Helen L. Gardner, Aberdeen, Ohio
  27. Eleanor Mae Garen, South Bend, Indiana
  28. Marcia L. Gates, Janesville, Wisconsin
  29. Beulah M. "Peggy" Greenwalt, Seattle, Washington
  30. Alice J. Hahn, Chicago, Illinois
  31. Helen M. Hennessey, Leavenworth, Kansas
  32. Gwendolyn L. Henshaw, Los Angeles, California
  33. Verna V. Henson, Trinity, Texas
  34. Rosemary Hogan, Chattanooga, Oklahoma
  35. Geneva Jenkins, Sevierville, Tennessee
  36. Doris A. Kehoe, Pacific Grove, California
  37. Imogene "Jeanne" Kennedy, Philadelphia, Mississippi
  38. Blanche Kimball, Topeka, Kansas
  39. Eleanor O. Lee, Lonaconing, Maryland
  40. Frankie T. Lewey, Dalhart, Texas
  41. Dorothy L. Ludlow, Little Rock, Arkansas
  42. Inez V. McDonald, Tupelo, Mississippi
  43. Letha McHale, Haverhill, Massachusetts
  44. Winifred P. Madden, Montello, Wisconsin
  45. Name cut off
  46. Mary Brown Menzie, New Orleans, Louisiana
  47. Adolpha M. Meyer, St. Louis, Missouri
  48. Clara L. Mueller, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  49. Frances Louise Nash, Washington, Georgia
  50. Mary J. Obers, Owensboro, Kentucky
  51. Eleanor "Peg" O'Neill, Providence, Rhode Island
  52. Rita G. Palmer, Hampton, New Hampshire
  53. Beulah M. Putnam, Worthington, Ohio
  54. Mary J. Renpak(?), Shelton, Connecticut
  55. Rose F. Rieper, St. Louis, Missouri
  56. Dorothy Scholl, Independence, Missouri
  57. Edith E. "Shack" Shacklette, Brandenberg, Kentucky
  58. Ruth M. Stoltz, Dayton, Ohio
  59. Ethel M. Thor, Tacoma, Washington
  60. Madeline M. Ullom, O'Neill, Nebraska
  61. Evelyn B. Whitlow, Leasburg, North Carolina
  62. Anna E. Williams, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  63. Edith M. Wimberly, Campti, Louisiana
  64. Anne B. Wurts, Leominster, Massachusetts
  65. Eunice Young, Arkport, New York
  66. Alice M. "Swish" Zwicker, Brownsville, Maine

Other Women Imprisoned with the Army Nurses

  1. Marie Adams, field director for the American Red Cross
  2. Brunetta Kuhlthau, army physical therapist
  3. Ruby Motley, army dietitian
  4. Vivian Weisblatt, civilian dietitian
  5. Maude "Denny" Denson Williams, nurse-anesthetist. Member of the Army Nurse Corps before and after the war.
  6. Marie Atkinson
  7. Betty Bradford
  8. Betty Brian
  9. Illa Mae Chalek
  10. Marie Gould
  11. Rita Johnson
  12. Catherine Nau
  13. Fontaine Porter
  14. Mildred Roth
  15. Ana Wingate
  16. Marie Wolf

Army Nurse Corps Evacuees from Corregidor (1942)

  1. Catherine M. Acorn
  2. Dorothea M. Daley, Hamilton, Missouri
  3. Floramund A. Felmuth, Chicago, Illinois (left Manila in December 1941 by ship)
  4. Leona Castinger, Alabama
  5. Susan Downing Gallagher
  6. Nancy J. Gillahan
  7. Grace D. Hallman, Georgia
  8. Eunice C. Hatchitt, Prairie Lea, Texas
  9. Willa Hook, Refrow, Oklahoma
  10. Ressa Jenkins, Sevierville, Tennessee
  11. Harriet G. Lee, Boston, Massachusetts
  12. Mary G. Lohr, Greensburg, Pennsylvania
  13. Florence MacDonald, Brockton, Massachusetts
  14. Hortense McKay, Amherst, Minnesota
  15. Mary L. Moultrie, Georgia
  16. Mollie A. Peterson, Arkansas
  17. Juanita Redmond, Swansea, South Carolina
  18. Mabel V. Stevens, Nebraska
  19. Ruth W. Straub, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  20. Helen Summers, Queens, New York
  21. Beth A. Veley, San Jose, California
  22. Lucy Wilson, Big Sandy, Texas